#47of 200Granite Embedding English R2?Embeddings · MTEB English · Retrieval
Aug 25, 2026Granite 4.2 8Bnewest release
$0.017 / $0.11Granite 4.0 Micro?cheapest · per 1M in / out
6categories ranked?Chat · Coding · Agents …
Current lineup?
Chat & Knowledge
Humanity's Last Exam · 334 rankedRankModelScoreIn / out
#169 of 334Granite 4.2 30B11.2$0.16 / $0.65#196 of 334Granite 4.2 8B9.7$0.06 / $0.25#230 of 334Granite 4.2 3B6.6$0.03 / $0.12#233 of 334Granite 4.0 H 350M6.4—#257 of 334Granite 4.0 350M5.5—#272 of 334Granite 4.0 Micro5$0.017 / $0.11#272 of 334Granite 4.0 H 1B5—#313 of 334Granite 4.0 H Small3.8$0.05 / $0.22Coding
Terminal-Bench 4.0 · 132 rankedRankModelScoreIn / out
#75 of 132Granite 4.2 8B0$0.06 / $0.25#75 of 132Granite 4.2 30B0$0.16 / $0.65#75 of 132Granite 4.2 3B0$0.03 / $0.12Agents & Tool Use
AutomationBench-AA · 133 rankedRankModelScoreIn / out
#98 of 133Granite 4.2 8B2.1$0.06 / $0.25#103 of 133Granite 4.2 30B1.5$0.16 / $0.65#124 of 133Granite 4.2 3B0.4$0.03 / $0.12Writing & Language
Arena Text · creative writing · 195 rankedRankModelEloIn / out
#150 of 195Granite 4.2 30B1,266$0.16 / $0.65#162 of 195Granite 4.0 H Small1,243$0.05 / $0.22#174 of 195Granite 4.2 3B1,206$0.03 / $0.12#176 of 195Granite 4.2 8B1,201$0.06 / $0.25Embeddings · Embeddings
MTEB English v2 · Retrieval · English · 200 rankedRankModelScorePrice
#47 of 200Granite Embedding English R256.4—#56 of 200Granite Embedding 125M English55.7—#69 of 200Granite Embedding Small English R253.9—#84 of 200Granite Embedding 311M Multilingual R252.5—#92 of 200Granite Embedding 30M English51.8—#96 of 200Granite Embedding 278M Multilingual51.4—#106 of 200Granite Embedding 97M Multilingual R250.1—#116 of 200Granite Embedding 107M Multilingual47.9—Embeddings · Multimodal
MIEB lite · Document Understanding · English · 89 rankedRankModelScorePrice
#34 of 89Granite Vision 3.3 2B Embedding80.6—IBM API pricing?
6 models| Model | Input | Output | Cache read | Context | Released ↓ | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Granite 4.2 3B | h$0.03 | $0.12 | — | 128K | Aug 2026 | |
Granite 4.2 8B | h$0.06 | $0.25 | — | 128K | Aug 2026 | |
Granite 4.2 30B | h$0.16 | $0.65 | — | 128K | Aug 2026 | |
Granite 4.1 30B Older | $0.10 | $0.25 | — | 131K | Apr 2026 | Older |
Granite 4.0 Micro | h$0.017 | $0.11 | — | 131K | Sep 2025 | |
Granite 4.0 H Small | $0.05 | $0.22 | — | 128K | Sep 2025 |
23 more without a listed priceFull IBM pricing: cache, batch, FAQ →
Model lines?
GraniteGraniteGranite
Granite
Retired & older
| Model | Status | Replace with | Still on | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Superseded | Superseded | — | Apr 2026 | |
Superseded | Superseded | — | Apr 2026 | |
Superseded | Superseded | — | Apr 2026 | |
Superseded | Superseded | — | Oct 2025 |
| Model | Status | Replace with | Still on | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Superseded | Superseded | — | Apr 2026 | |
Superseded | Superseded | — | Apr 2026 | |
Superseded | Superseded | — | Apr 2026 | |
Superseded | Superseded | — | Oct 2025 |