Gemini (Google) › Pricing

Gemini API pricing

Google · per 1M tokens · list prices from the lab · checked Oct 23, 2026
Gemini models and rankings →
$0.02 / $0.10cheapest · Gemma 4 E4B
$2 / $10top ranked · Gemini 4 Argon
−90%cache read vs input
−50%batch · 3 models
86models with a price

All Gemini modelsclick a row for its full price sheet

ModelInputOutputCache readContextReleased ↓Status
Gemini 4 Argon
!$2$10$0.101MOct 2026
Gemini 3.8 Flash
!$0.75$3.75—1MSep 2026
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
$0.30$2.50—1MJul 2026
Gemini 3.6 Flash
Older
!$0.75$3.75—1MJul 2026Older
DiffusionGemma 26B A4B
h!$0.05$0.15—256KJun 2026
Gemma 4 12B
h$0.10$0.30—256KJun 2026
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite
Retires May 2027
$0.25$1.50$0.0251MMay 2026Retires May 2027
Gemma 4 E4B
h$0.02$0.10—128KApr 2026
Gemma 4 E2B
h$0.08$0.40—128KApr 2026
Gemma 4 31B
h$0.10$0.34—256KApr 2026
Gemma 4 26B A4B
$0.15$0.60—256KApr 2026
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
$2$12$0.201MFeb 2026
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom Tools
$2$12$0.201MFeb 2026
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
Older
$0.50$3$0.051MDec 2025Older
Gemini 2.5 Flash Image
Retires Mar 2027
h!$0.30$2.50——Oct 2025Retires Mar 2027
Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite
Older
$0.10$0.40$0.011MJul 2025Older
Gemini 2.5 Flash
$0.30$2.50$0.031MJun 2025
Gemini 2.5 Pro
$1.25$10$0.131MJun 2025
Gemma 3 27B PT
h!$0.40$1.20—128KMar 2025
Gemma 3 12B
h$0.05$0.10—131KMar 2025
Gemma 3 27B
h$0.08$0.16—131KMar 2025
Gemma 3 4B
h$0.04$0.05$0.02131KFeb 2025
Gemma 2 9B It
h$0.03$0.06—8KJun 2024
Gemma 2 27B
h$0.27$0.27—8KJun 2024
Gemma 1.1 7B It
h$0.07$0.07—8KMar 2024
Gemini 3.1 Pro
h$2$12—1M—
Gemma 3 1B IT
h!$0.04$0.08———
Gemini 3.8 Flash Cyber
h!$1.50$7.50———
Gemini Deep Research Agent
h!$2$12———
Gemma 4 26B
h!$0.15$0.60———
Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview 09 2025
h!$0.30$2.50—1M—
43 more without a listed price

Gemini pricing questions

How much does the Gemini API cost?›

Gemini API prices per 1M input / output tokens: Gemini 4 Argon $2 / $10, Gemini 3.8 Flash $0.75 / $3.75, Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite $0.30 / $2.50, DiffusionGemma 26B A4B $0.05 / $0.15, Gemma 4 12B $0.10 / $0.30. Cached input is about 90% cheaper.

What is the cheapest Gemini model?›

Gemma 4 E4B at $0.02 / $0.10 per 1M tokens.

What is the most expensive Gemini model?›

Gemini 3.1 Pro at $2 / $12 per 1M tokens.

Is there a free Gemini API?›

Yes, for Gemini 2.5 Flash, Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite, Gemini 2.5 Pro, Gemini 3 Flash Preview: Google Gemini API free tier.

Does Google offer batch pricing?›

Yes: batch requests cost 50% less on Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Gemini 4 Argon.

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost?›

$2 / $10 per 1M input / output tokens, cache read $0.10.