#54of 200Cohere Embed Multilingual v3.0?Embeddings · MTEB English · Retrieval
Jun 9, 2026North Mini Codenewest release
$0.037 / $0.15Command R7B (12-2024)?cheapest · per 1M in / out
7categories ranked?Chat · Coding · Agents …
Current lineup?
Chat & Knowledge
Humanity's Last Exam · 334 rankedRankModelScoreIn / out
#163 of 334Command A+12$0.30 / $1.50#172 of 334North Mini Code11.1—#265 of 334Tiny Aya Global5.2—#307 of 334Command A4$2.50 / $10Coding
Terminal-Bench 4.0 · 132 rankedRankModelScoreIn / out
#63 of 132Command A+0.5$0.30 / $1.50#63 of 132North Mini Code0.5—Agents & Tool Use
AutomationBench-AA · 133 rankedRankModelScoreIn / out
#100 of 133Command A+1.8$0.30 / $1.50#105 of 133North Mini Code1.5—Writing & Language
Arena Text · creative writing · 195 rankedRankModelEloIn / out
#110 of 195Command A1,336$2.50 / $10#152 of 195Command R+ (08-2024)1,263$2.50 / $10#167 of 195Command R+1,236—#172 of 195Command R (08-2024)1,209$0.15 / $0.60#178 of 195Command R1,195—Vision & Documents
MMMU-Pro (vision) · 124 rankedRankModelScoreIn / out
#89 of 124Command A+63.2$0.30 / $1.50Speech · Speech to text
AA Speech to text · Recorded audio word error rate · 51 rankedRankModelScore ↓Price
#35 of 51Transcribe 03 20264.6—Embeddings · Embeddings
MTEB English v2 · Retrieval · English · 200 rankedRankModelScorePrice
#54 of 200Cohere Embed Multilingual v3.055.7—#55 of 200Cohere Embed English v3.055.7$0.10 / 1M tok#80 of 200Cohere Embed English Light v3.053.2—#88 of 200Cohere Embed Multilingual Light v3.052.1—Cohere API pricing?
| Model | Input | Output | Cache read | Context | Released ↓ | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Command A+ | $0.30 | $1.50 | $0.15 | 128K | May 2026 | |
Command A | $2.50 | $10 | — | 256K | Mar 2025 | |
Command R7B (12-2024) | $0.037 | $0.15 | — | 128K | Dec 2024 | |
Command R (08-2024) | $0.15 | $0.60 | — | 128K | Aug 2024 | |
Command R+ (08-2024) | $2.50 | $10 | — | 128K | Aug 2024 | |
Command R7b | !$0.037 | $0.15 | — | — | — |
| Model | Type ↑ | Price | Released | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Cohere Embed English v3.0 | Embeddings · Embeddings | $0.10 / 1M tok | Nov 2023 | |
Cohere Embed English v3 | Embeddings · Embeddings | $0.10 / 1M tok | Nov 2023 | |
Embed English | Embeddings · Embeddings | $0.10 / 1M tok | Nov 2023 | |
Cohere Embed 5 Fast | Embeddings · Multimodal | $0.08 / 1M tok | — | |
Cohere Embed v4.0 | Embeddings · Multimodal | $0.12 / 1M tok | Dec 2024 | |
Cohere Embed 5 Pro | Embeddings · Multimodal | $0.12 / 1M tok | — | |
Cohere Rerank 5 Fast | Embeddings · Rerankers | $0.02 / 1M tok | — | |
Cohere Rerank 5 Pro | Embeddings · Rerankers | $0.05 / 1M tok | — | |
Rerank 3.5 | Embeddings · Rerankers | $2 / 1K queries | Dec 2024 |
11 more without a listed priceFull Cohere pricing: cache, batch, FAQ →
Model lines?
Command R+Command R
Retired & older
| Model | Status | Replace with | Still on | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Retired | Retired | — | Dec 2024 | |
Retired | Retired | — | — |
| Model | Status | Replace with | Still on | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Retired | Retired | — | Dec 2024 | |
Retired | Retired | — | — |