Claude (Anthropic) › Pricing

Claude API pricing

Anthropic · per 1M tokens · list prices from the lab · checked Oct 23, 2026
Claude models and rankings →
$0.10 / $0.50cheapest · Claude Haiku 5.5
$4 / $20top ranked · Claude Opus 5.5
−95%cache read vs input
−50%batch · 4 models
16models with a price

All Claude modelsclick a row for its full price sheet

16 models
ModelInputOutputCache readContextReleased ↓Status
Claude Haiku 5.5
$0.10$0.50$0.011MOct 2026
Claude Sonnet 5.5
$2$10$0.101MSep 2026
Claude Opus 5.5
$4$20$0.201MSep 2026
Claude Fable 5.1
$10$50$0.251MSep 2026
Claude Mythos 5.1
$10$50$0.251MSep 2026
Claude Opus 5
Older
$5$25$0.501MJul 2026Older
Claude Sonnet 5
Older
$2$10$0.201MJun 2026Older
Claude Mythos 5
$10$50$11MJun 2026
Claude Fable 5
Older
$10$50$11MJun 2026Older
Claude Opus 4.8
Older
$5$25$0.501MMay 2026Older
Claude Opus 4.7
Older
$5$25$0.501MApr 2026Older
Claude Sonnet 4.6
Older
$3$15$0.301MFeb 2026Older
Claude Opus 4.6
Older
$5$25$0.501MFeb 2026Older
Claude Opus 4.5
Older
$5$25$0.50200KNov 2025Older
Claude Haiku 4.5
Older
$1$5$0.10200KOct 2025Older
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Retires Nov 2026
$3$15$0.301MSep 2025Retires Nov 2026
2 more without a listed price

Claude pricing questions

How much does the Claude API cost?›

Claude API prices per 1M input / output tokens: Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.10 / $0.50, Claude Sonnet 5.5 $2 / $10, Claude Opus 5.5 $4 / $20, Claude Fable 5.1 $10 / $50, Claude Mythos 5.1 $10 / $50. Cached input is about 95% cheaper.

What is the cheapest Claude model?›

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.10 / $0.50 per 1M tokens.

What is the most expensive Claude model?›

Claude Fable 5.1 at $10 / $50 per 1M tokens.

Is there a free Claude API?›

No free API tier is listed for current Anthropic models.

Does Anthropic offer batch pricing?›

Yes: batch requests cost 50% less on Claude Fable 5.1, Claude Haiku 5.5, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5.

How much does Claude Opus 5.5 cost?›

$4 / $20 per 1M input / output tokens, cache read $0.20.