Claude (Anthropic) › Pricing
Claude API pricing
Anthropic · per 1M tokens · list prices from the lab · checked Oct 23, 2026
$0.10 / $0.50cheapest · Claude Haiku 5.5
$4 / $20top ranked · Claude Opus 5.5
−95%cache read vs input
−50%batch · 4 models
16models with a price
All Claude modelsclick a row for its full price sheet
16 models| Model | Input | Output | Cache read | Context | Released ↓ | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Claude Haiku 5.5 | $0.10 | $0.50 | $0.01 | 1M | Oct 2026 | |
Claude Sonnet 5.5 | $2 | $10 | $0.10 | 1M | Sep 2026 | |
Claude Opus 5.5 | $4 | $20 | $0.20 | 1M | Sep 2026 | |
Claude Fable 5.1 | $10 | $50 | $0.25 | 1M | Sep 2026 | |
Claude Mythos 5.1 | $10 | $50 | $0.25 | 1M | Sep 2026 | |
Claude Opus 5 Older | $5 | $25 | $0.50 | 1M | Jul 2026 | Older |
Claude Sonnet 5 Older | $2 | $10 | $0.20 | 1M | Jun 2026 | Older |
Claude Mythos 5 | $10 | $50 | $1 | 1M | Jun 2026 | |
Claude Fable 5 Older | $10 | $50 | $1 | 1M | Jun 2026 | Older |
Claude Opus 4.8 Older | $5 | $25 | $0.50 | 1M | May 2026 | Older |
Claude Opus 4.7 Older | $5 | $25 | $0.50 | 1M | Apr 2026 | Older |
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Older | $3 | $15 | $0.30 | 1M | Feb 2026 | Older |
Claude Opus 4.6 Older | $5 | $25 | $0.50 | 1M | Feb 2026 | Older |
Claude Opus 4.5 Older | $5 | $25 | $0.50 | 200K | Nov 2025 | Older |
Claude Haiku 4.5 Older | $1 | $5 | $0.10 | 200K | Oct 2025 | Older |
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Retires Nov 2026 | $3 | $15 | $0.30 | 1M | Sep 2025 | Retires Nov 2026 |
2 more without a listed price
Claude pricing questions
How much does the Claude API cost?›
Claude API prices per 1M input / output tokens: Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.10 / $0.50, Claude Sonnet 5.5 $2 / $10, Claude Opus 5.5 $4 / $20, Claude Fable 5.1 $10 / $50, Claude Mythos 5.1 $10 / $50. Cached input is about 95% cheaper.
What is the cheapest Claude model?›
Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.10 / $0.50 per 1M tokens.
What is the most expensive Claude model?›
Claude Fable 5.1 at $10 / $50 per 1M tokens.
Is there a free Claude API?›
No free API tier is listed for current Anthropic models.
Does Anthropic offer batch pricing?›
Yes: batch requests cost 50% less on Claude Fable 5.1, Claude Haiku 5.5, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5.
How much does Claude Opus 5.5 cost?›
$4 / $20 per 1M input / output tokens, cache read $0.20.