Anthropic › Claude Haiku 5.5 › Pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing

API list price by Anthropic · same on Amazon Bedrock, Azure, Claude Platform on AWS · checked Oct 23, 2026
Benchmarks and alternatives →
$0.10 / $0.50per 1M tokens in / out
$0.01cache read · −90%
$0.05 / $0.25batch · −50%
$0.047per task at medium?
#18on OpenRouter by tokens · 2.1T / week

Price sheetper 1M tokens

Input$0.10list
Output$0.50
Cache read$0.01−90% vs input
Cache write · 5 min$0.13+25% vs input
Cache write · 1 h$0.20+100% vs input
Batch input$0.05−50%
Batch output$0.25−50%
Prompts over 100K$0.50 / $2.50in / out
Context · max output1M · 128Ktokens

Cost per task by effort?

low$0.02427
mediumAPI default$0.04733.8
high$0.07937.3
xhigh$0.1242.7
max$0.2144.4
per taskHumanity's Last Exam
Same price per token at every effort; the bill grows with reasoning tokens. max costs 4.5× medium for +10.6 points.

Where to buy5 providers · per 1M tokens

ProviderInputOutputContext
Amazon Bedrock$0.10$0.501M
Anthropiclab$0.10$0.501M
Azure$0.10$0.501M
Claude Platform on AWS$0.10$0.501M
Google$0.10$0.501M

In Anthropic's line-upper 1M in / out

Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 / $0.50this model
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2 / $1020×
Claude Opus 5.5$4 / $2040×
Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50100×
Claude Mythos 5$10 / $50100×
Claude Mythos 5.1$10 / $50100×
<

Cheaper for the same workvs Haiku 5.5 at medium

Agnes 2.5 Pro Beta-25%same score$0.10 / $0.30
GPT-6 Luna xhigh-10%same score$0.042
GPT-5.6 Luna high-6%score -7%$0.044
Ling 3.0 Flash VL thinkingOpen-55%score -29%$0.06 / $0.18

Pricing questions

How much does Claude Haiku 5.5 cost?›

$0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens on Anthropic's API and Amazon Bedrock, Azure, Claude Platform on AWS. Cached input is $0.01. Batch requests cost $0.05 / $0.25. One Intelligence Index task costs about $0.047 at the default effort.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 free to use?›

There is no free API tier.

How much does prompt caching save?›

Cache reads cost $0.01 per 1M, 90% below the input price. Writing to the cache costs $0.13 per 1M (5m TTL).

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5?›

Yes: $0.10 / $0.50 against $1 / $5, 90% less per token.

How does effort change the price?›

The price per token is the same at every effort. Higher effort spends more reasoning tokens: a task costs $0.024 at low, $0.047 at medium, $0.079 at high, $0.12 at xhigh, $0.21 at max.

What is a cheaper alternative to Claude Haiku 5.5?›

Agnes 2.5 Pro Beta costs -25% per task with a score within a point on Humanity's Last Exam.