OpenAI › GPT-5.6 Luna › Pricing

GPT-5.6 Luna pricing

API list price by OpenAI · checked Oct 23, 2026
Benchmarks and alternatives →
$0.20 / $1.20per 1M tokens in / out
$0.02cache read · −90%
$0.016per task at medium?
#21on OpenRouter by tokens · 1.7T / week

Price sheetper 1M tokens

Input$0.20list
Output$1.20
Cache read$0.02−90% vs input
Cache write$0.25+25% vs input
Context · max output1.1M · 128Ktokens

Cost per task by effort?

non-thinking$0.017.2
low$0.0119.8
mediumAPI default$0.01625.8
high$0.04433.4
xhigh$0.08537
max$0.1839.5
per taskHumanity's Last Exam
Same price per token at every effort; the bill grows with reasoning tokens. max costs 11.4× medium for +13.7 points.

Where to buy3 providers · per 1M tokens

ProviderInputOutputContext
Azure$0.20$1.201.1M
OpenAIlab$0.20$1.201.1M
Amazon Bedrock$0.22$1.321.1M

In OpenAI's line-upper 1M in / out

GPT OSS Safeguard 20B$0.07 / $0.20−77%
GPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50−56%
GPT OSS Safeguard 120B$0.15 / $0.60−42%
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20 / $1.20this model
GPT-5.4 Nano (2026-03-17)$0.20 / $1.25+3%
GPT-5.4 Mini (2026-03-17)$0.75 / $4.503.8×
o3 Mini High$1.10 / $4.404.3×
<

Cheaper for the same workvs GPT-5.6 Luna at medium

Agnes 2.5 Pro Beta-67%score +41%$0.10 / $0.30
Ling 3.0 Flash VL thinkingOpen-80%same score$0.06 / $0.18
MiMo v2 Omni thinking-61%score -4%$0.14 / $0.28
Hy3 preview thinkingOpen-37%score -9%$0.18 / $0.60
Ling 3.0 Flash Fin thinkingOpen-80%score -10%$0.06 / $0.18

Pricing questions

How much does GPT-5.6 Luna cost?›

$0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output tokens. Cached input is $0.02. One Intelligence Index task costs about $0.016 at the default effort.

Is GPT-5.6 Luna free to use?›

There is no free API tier.

How much does prompt caching save?›

Cache reads cost $0.02 per 1M, 90% below the input price. Writing to the cache costs $0.25 per 1M.

Is GPT-5.6 Luna cheaper than GPT-4.1 Nano?›

No: $0.20 / $1.20 against $0.10 / $0.40, 157% more per token.

How does effort change the price?›

The price per token is the same at every effort. Higher effort spends more reasoning tokens: a task costs $0.01 at non-thinking, $0.01 at low, $0.016 at medium, $0.044 at high, $0.085 at xhigh, $0.18 at max.

What is a cheaper alternative to GPT-5.6 Luna?›

Agnes 2.5 Pro Beta costs -67% per task with a score +41% on Humanity's Last Exam.