OpenAI › GPT-6 Luna › Pricing

GPT-6 Luna pricing

API list price by OpenAI · checked Oct 23, 2026
Benchmarks and alternatives →
$0.10 / $0.50per 1M tokens in / out
$0.01cache read · −90%
$0.017per task at medium?
#8on OpenRouter by tokens · 6.1T / week

Price sheetper 1M tokens

Input$0.10list
Output$0.50
Cache read$0.01−90% vs input
Cache write$0.13+25% vs input
Context · max output1.1M · 128Ktokens

Cost per task by effort?

non-thinking$0.0118.6
low$0.00520.3
mediumAPI default$0.01728.3
high$0.02932.9
xhigh$0.04234.3
max$0.06838.5
per taskHumanity's Last Exam
Same price per token at every effort; the bill grows with reasoning tokens. max costs 3.9× medium for +10.2 points.

Where to buy5 providers · per 1M tokens

ProviderInputOutputContext
Azure$0.10$0.501.1M
lab-openai$0.10$0.50—
OpenAIlab$0.10$0.501.1M
openai-media$0.10$0.50—
Amazon Bedrock$0.11$0.551.1M

In OpenAI's line-upper 1M in / out

GPT OSS 20B$0.018 / $0.09−82%
GPT OSS 120B$0.03 / $0.15−70%
GPT OSS Safeguard 20B$0.07 / $0.20−49%
GPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50this model
GPT OSS Safeguard 120B$0.15 / $0.60+31%
GPT-5.4 Nano (2026-03-17)$0.20 / $1.252.3×
GPT-5.4 Mini (2026-03-17)$0.75 / $4.508.4×
<

Cheaper for the same workvs GPT-6 Luna at medium

Agnes 2.5 Pro Beta-25%score +18%$0.10 / $0.30
GPT-5.6 Luna medium-11%score -16%$0.016
Ling 3.0 Flash VL thinkingOpen-55%score -18%$0.06 / $0.18
MiMo v2 Omni thinking-13%score -20%$0.14 / $0.28
Ling 3.0 Flash Fin thinkingOpen-55%score -24%$0.06 / $0.18

Pricing questions

How much does GPT-6 Luna cost?›

$0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens. Cached input is $0.01. One Intelligence Index task costs about $0.017 at the default effort.

Is GPT-6 Luna free to use?›

There is no free API tier.

How much does prompt caching save?›

Cache reads cost $0.01 per 1M, 90% below the input price. Writing to the cache costs $0.13 per 1M.

Is GPT-6 Luna cheaper than GPT-4.1?›

Yes: $0.10 / $0.50 against $2 / $8, 94% less per token.

How does effort change the price?›

The price per token is the same at every effort. Higher effort spends more reasoning tokens: a task costs $0.011 at non-thinking, $0.005 at low, $0.017 at medium, $0.029 at high, $0.042 at xhigh, $0.068 at max.

What is a cheaper alternative to GPT-6 Luna?›

Agnes 2.5 Pro Beta costs -25% per task with a score +18% on Humanity's Last Exam.