A

EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1

Nov 2025
AEvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1
Compare in
on
self-host onlyprice
86.7MIEB lite
Nov 2025released
2,048Dimensions
128K tokensMax input
enLanguages

Alternatives?

Run it yourself

estimate
Fits on✓ 8 GB (phone, laptop) · full quality✓ 16 GB · full quality✓ 24 GB GPU · full quality✓ 48 GB GPU · full quality✓ 80 GB GPU · full quality
LicenceApache-2.0free for commercial use

FAQ

How much does EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 cost?›

There is no per-unit API price: self-host only.

Is EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 free to use?›

There is no free API. The weights are open, so you can run it yourself.

How good is EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1, and what is it best at?›

#22 of 89 in Multimodal. Strongest at: Embeddings & Retrieval.

Is EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 better than WebAI ColVec1 4B?›

On MIEB lite · Document Understanding · English, EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 scores 86.7 vs 86.9 — about the same.

When was EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 released? Is there a newer version?›

Released 2025-11-04. It is the current version in its line.

Is EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 open source?›

Yes, the weights are open (Apache-2.0 licence).

Can I run EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 locally?›

The weights are open and can be self-hosted; hardware needs are not confirmed yet.

What is EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1?›

EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1 is an open-weights embeddings & retrieval model from ApsaraStackMaaS, released Nov 2025.

What are the best alternatives to EvoQwen2.5 VL Retriever 3B v1?›

Argus Colqwen3.5 9B v0 (better).