Claude Fable 5

Jun 2026
Claude Fable 5
Compare in
on
—per task?
$10 / $50per 1M in / outcache $1
—output speed?
1Mcontext

History

2 versions
2.833.23.43.63.8Jul 26Release dateLech Mazur Short-Story55.1
2.833.23.43.63.8Jul 26Release dateLech Mazur Short-Story55.1

FAQ

How much does Claude Fable 5 cost?›

$10 per 1M input tokens and $50 per 1M output tokens; cached input $1 per 1M.

Is Claude Fable 5 free to use?›

There is no free API; the cheapest paid price is $10 per 1M input tokens.

How good is Claude Fable 5, and what is it best at?›

#4 of 334 in Chat & Knowledge, #11 of 132 in Coding, #31 of 133 in Agents & Tool Use, #3 of 195 in Writing & Language, #8 of 37 in Vision & Documents. Strongest at: Coding, Agents & work tasks, Tool calling, Reasoning, Science, Long context, Knowledge.

Is Claude Fable 5 better than GLM 5.3?›

On Lech Mazur Short-Story, Claude Fable 5 scores 2.9 vs 3 — about the same.

How can I use Claude Fable 5?›

Through the API of Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Azure, Claude Platform on AWS, DeepInfra and 1 more.

What is the context window of Claude Fable 5?›

1M tokens, with up to 128K output tokens.

When was Claude Fable 5 released? Is there a newer version?›

Released 2026-06-07. It has been superseded by Claude Fable 5.1.

Is Claude Fable 5 open source?›

No, Claude Fable 5 is a closed model available through an API. The closest open-weights option here is GLM 5.3.

Can Claude Fable 5 read images?›

It accepts text and images, PDF files as input.

What is Claude Fable 5?›

Claude Fable 5 is a closed language model from Anthropic, released Jun 2026.

What are the best alternatives to Claude Fable 5?›

Claude Opus 5 (cheaper), GLM 5.3 (open weights).