Qwen3.6 Max Preview pricing

API list price by Alibaba (Qwen) · checked Oct 26, 2026
Benchmarks and alternatives →
$1.30 / $7.80per 1M tokens in / out
$0.13cache read · −90%

Price sheetper 1M tokens

Input$1.30list
Output$7.80
Cache read$0.13−90% vs input
Cache write$1.63+25% vs input
Context · max output262K · 66Ktokens

Where to buy1 provider · per 1M tokens

ProviderInputOutputContext
Alibaba$1.30$7.80—

In Alibaba (Qwen)'s line-upper 1M in / out

Qwen3.5 397B A17B$0.60 / $3.60−54%
Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking$0.50 / $6−36%
Qwen 3.5 Omni Plus 2026-03-15$0.96 / $5.50−28%
Qwen3.6 Max Preview$1.30 / $7.80this model
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$2 / $6+3%
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)$2 / $6+3%
Qwen 2 VL 72B Instruct$2.29 / $6.88+18%
<

Cheaper for the same workvs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

GPT-6.1 Terra max-32%score +70%$0.40
Muse Spark 1.3 max-32%score +69%$3.69
MiMo v2.6 Pro thinkingOpen-81%score +63%$0.13
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 maxOpen-82%score +59%$0.26
GLM 5.3 maxOpen-26%score +58%$2.01

Pricing questions

How much does Qwen3.6 Max Preview cost?›

$1.30 per 1M input tokens and $7.80 per 1M output tokens. Cached input is $0.13.

Is Qwen3.6 Max Preview free to use?›

There is no free API tier.

How much does prompt caching save?›

Cache reads cost $0.13 per 1M, 90% below the input price. Writing to the cache costs $1.63 per 1M.

Is Qwen3.6 Max Preview cheaper than Qwen3 Max Thinking?›

No: $1.30 / $7.80 against $1.20 / $6, 22% more per token.

What is a cheaper alternative to Qwen3.6 Max Preview?›

GPT-6.1 Terra at max effort costs -32% per task with a score +70% on Humanity's Last Exam.