Grok Imagine Image 2.0 vs Nano Banana 2.1

$0.06 / image
Wins 1 of 5 benchmarks
$0.034 / image
Wins 4 of 5 benchmarks
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,165.6
Nano Banana 2.11,175.6
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,116.9
Nano Banana 2.11,151
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,439.4
Nano Banana 2.11,426.2
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,294.2
Nano Banana 2.11,327.8
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,330.7
Nano Banana 2.11,362.7

Specs

SpecGrok Imagine Image 2.0Nano Banana 2.1
Price!$0.06!$0.034
Context—66K
WeightsClosedClosed
ReleasedAug 2026Oct 2026
Edits photosYesYes
Max output1024x10241K
Reference imagesYesYes

What breaks when you switch

Grok Imagine Image 2.0 → Nano Banana 2.1
Nothing known.
Nano Banana 2.1 → Grok Imagine Image 2.0
Nothing known.