Claude Opus 5.5

Sep 2026
Claude Opus 5.5
Compare in
on
$1.34per task?
$4 / $20per 1M in / outcache $0.20
81 tok/sfirst token in 23 s?
1Mcontext

History

9 versions
70758085Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Release dateEQ-Bench Longform4.14.54.64.74.855.5
70758085Jan 26Jul 26Release dateEQ-Bench Longform4.14.54.64.74.855.5

Benchmarks

in Writing & Language
Chat & Knowledge
AA Cyber Index successeslab29
HealthBench Professional length-adjustedlab65.6
Coding
SciCode59.3#10
SWE-bench Pro (edition unstated)lab89.9
DeepSWE 1.1lab74.2
Agents & Tool Use
Vision & Documents

Watch out 6

No forced tool use›

Forced tool_choice any or tool returns HTTP 400; remove the forced choice. Source ↗

Thinking is always on›

Disabled thinking or a manual budget returns HTTP 400; omit thinking or use adaptive thinking. Source ↗

Remove sampling parameters›

Non-default temperature, top_p or top_k returns HTTP 400; omit these parameters and use prompting. Source ↗

No assistant prefill›

Assistant prefill returns HTTP 400; use structured outputs or system instructions, with system instructions on Bedrock. Source ↗

Old computer tool rejected · Claude API / Google Cloud›

The computer_20251124 tool returns HTTP 400 on the Claude API and Google Cloud; use computer_toolset_20260801 there. Source ↗

Return thinking blocks unmodified›

Edited, reordered or partially dropped thinking blocks return HTTP 400; echo assistant messages complete and unmodified with tool results. Source ↗

FAQ

How much does Claude Opus 5.5 cost?›

$4 per 1M input tokens and $20 per 1M output tokens; cached input $0.20 per 1M. A typical benchmark task costs about $1.34 at medium effort.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 free to use?›

There is no free API; the cheapest paid price is $4 per 1M input tokens.

How good is Claude Opus 5.5, and what is it best at?›

#6 of 334 in Chat & Knowledge, #7 of 132 in Coding, #15 of 133 in Agents & Tool Use, #1 of 195 in Writing & Language, #3 of 124 in Vision & Documents. Strongest at: Coding, Agents & work tasks, Reasoning, Long context, Knowledge, Vision.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 better than Claude Opus 5?›

On EQ-Bench Longform Creative Writing 1.11, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 84.6 vs 86.3 — lower.

How can I use Claude Opus 5.5?›

Through the API of Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Azure, Claude Platform on AWS, DeepInfra and 1 more.

What is the context window of Claude Opus 5.5?›

1M tokens, with up to 128K output tokens.

When was Claude Opus 5.5 released? Is there a newer version?›

Released 2026-09-22. It is the current version in its line.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 open source?›

No, Claude Opus 5.5 is a closed model available through an API. The closest open-weights option here is GLM 5.3.

Can Claude Opus 5.5 read images?›

It accepts text and images, PDF files as input.

What is Claude Opus 5.5?›

Claude Opus 5.5 is a closed language model from Anthropic, released Sep 2026, the successor to Claude Opus 5.

What are the best alternatives to Claude Opus 5.5?›

Grok 4.7 (cheaper), GLM 5.3 (open weights).