H

E5 Omni 3B

Jan 2026
HE5 Omni 3B
Compare in
on
self-host onlyprice
78.3MIEB lite
Jan 2026released
2,048Dimensions
33K tokensMax input

Run it yourself

estimate
Fits on✓ 8 GB (phone, laptop) · 8-bit✓ 16 GB · full quality✓ 24 GB GPU · full quality✓ 48 GB GPU · full quality✓ 80 GB GPU · full quality
LicenceMITfree for commercial use

Benchmarks

in Embeddings & Retrieval
MMEB-V2lab63.1

FAQ

How much does E5 Omni 3B cost?›

There is no per-unit API price: self-host only.

Is E5 Omni 3B free to use?›

There is no free API. The weights are open, so you can run it yourself.

How good is E5 Omni 3B, and what is it best at?›

#41 of 89 in Multimodal.

Is E5 Omni 3B better than LCO Embedding Omni 7B?›

On MAEB v1 · Audio Zero-shot Classification · English, E5 Omni 3B scores 64.4 vs 64.5 — about the same.

When was E5 Omni 3B released? Is there a newer version?›

Released 2026-01-06. It is the current version in its line.

Is E5 Omni 3B open source?›

Yes, the weights are open (MIT licence).

Can I run E5 Omni 3B locally?›

The weights are open and can be self-hosted; hardware needs are not confirmed yet.

What is E5 Omni 3B?›

E5 Omni 3B is an open-weights embeddings & retrieval model from Haon-Chen, released Jan 2026.

What are the best alternatives to E5 Omni 3B?›

E5 Omni 7B (better).