S

Blip Image Captioning Large

Dec 2023
SBlip Image Captioning Large
Compare in
on
self-host onlyprice
1.1MIEB lite
Dec 2023released
768Dimensions
1K tokensMax input

Alternatives?

Run it yourself

estimate
Fits on✓ 8 GB (phone, laptop) · full quality✓ 16 GB · full quality✓ 24 GB GPU · full quality✓ 48 GB GPU · full quality✓ 80 GB GPU · full quality
LicenceBSD-3-Clausefree for commercial use

Benchmarks

in Embeddings & Retrieval

FAQ

How much does Blip Image Captioning Large cost?›

There is no per-unit API price: self-host only.

Is Blip Image Captioning Large free to use?›

There is no free API. The weights are open, so you can run it yourself.

How good is Blip Image Captioning Large, and what is it best at?›

#88 of 89 in Multimodal.

Is Blip Image Captioning Large better than Jina Clip v1?›

On MIEB multilingual · Visual semantic similarity (English) · multilingual (13 languages), Blip Image Captioning Large scores 62.2 vs 62.6 — about the same.

When was Blip Image Captioning Large released? Is there a newer version?›

Released 2023-12-07. It is the current version in its line.

Is Blip Image Captioning Large open source?›

Yes, the weights are open (bsd-3-clause licence).

Can I run Blip Image Captioning Large locally?›

The weights are open and can be self-hosted; hardware needs are not confirmed yet.

What is Blip Image Captioning Large?›

Blip Image Captioning Large is an open-weights embeddings & retrieval model from Salesforce, released Dec 2023.

What are the best alternatives to Blip Image Captioning Large?›

Jina Embeddings v5 Omni Nano (better), Jina Embeddings v5 Omni Small (open weights).