Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Mistral Small Creative
Humanity's Last Exam Humanity's Last Exam: Very hard expert questions across many fields, written to stump today’s models
Mistral Medium 3.513.8
Mistral Small Creative—
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
Mistral Medium 3.50
Mistral Small Creative—
AutomationBench-AA AutomationBench-AA: Agents orchestrate SaaS workflows through APIs; objectives receive credit only when the task has no guardrail violation
Mistral Medium 3.56.3
Mistral Small Creative—
Arena Text · creative writing Arena Text · creative writing: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Mistral Medium 3.51,400
Mistral Small Creative—
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Mistral Medium 3.564.9
Mistral Small Creative—
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Mistral Small Creative |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 13.8 | — |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 0 | — |
| AutomationBench-AA | 6.3 | — |
| Arena Text · creative writing | 1,400 | — |
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 64.9 | — |
Specs
| Spec | Mistral Medium 3.5 | Mistral Small Creative |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $1.50 | — |
| Output, per 1M | $7.50 | — |
| Cost per task? | $0.50 | — |
| Speed, tok/s | 155 | — |
| Context | 262K | — |
| Weights | Open | Not verified |
| Released | Apr 2026 | — |
| Memory (4-bit) | 77 GB | — |
| Licence | custom licence | — |
| Commercial use | Restricted | — |
| See images | ✓ | ? |
| Read PDFs | ✓ | ? |
| Hear audio | — | ? |
| Watch video | — | ? |
| Call tools | ✓ | ? |
| Force a tool call | Partial | ? |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ? |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Mistral Medium 3.5 → Mistral Small Creative
Context: not verified
Mistral Small Creative → Mistral Medium 3.5
Nothing known.