MAI Image 2.6 vs Nano Banana 2.1
AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1: People compare two generated images for the same prompt and pick the better one; wins become an Elo score
MAI Image 2.61,166
Nano Banana 2.11,176
AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 AA Image Arena · editing v2.1: Same as the image arena, but for editing an existing image
MAI Image 2.61,152
Nano Banana 2.11,152
Arena Image Editing · overall Arena Image Edit · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated image edit vote pool
MAI Image 2.61,428.3
Nano Banana 2.11,428.1
Arena Text-to-Image · overall Arena Text To Image · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text to image vote pool
MAI Image 2.61,332.1
Nano Banana 2.11,327.8
Arena Image · Text rendering People compare generated images for text rendering in the Arena text-rendering prompt pool; this is preference, not OCR exact-match accuracy
MAI Image 2.61,371.4
Nano Banana 2.11,362.7
| Benchmark | MAI Image 2.6 | Nano Banana 2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 | 1,166 | 1,176 |
| AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 | 1,152 | 1,152 |
| Arena Image Editing · overall | 1,428.3 | 1,428.1 |
| Arena Text-to-Image · overall | 1,332.1 | 1,327.8 |
| Arena Image · Text rendering | 1,371.4 | 1,362.7 |
Specs
| Spec | MAI Image 2.6 | Nano Banana 2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | !$0.039 | !$0.034 |
| Context | — | 66K |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Aug 2026 | Oct 2026 |
| Edits photos | Yes | Yes |
| Max output | 1024x1024 | 1K |
| Reference images | Yes | Yes |
What breaks when you switch
MAI Image 2.6 → Nano Banana 2.1
Nothing known.
Nano Banana 2.1 → MAI Image 2.6
Nothing known.