Grok Imagine Image 2.0 vs MAI Image 2.6
AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1: People compare two generated images for the same prompt and pick the better one; wins become an Elo score
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,166
MAI Image 2.61,166
AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 AA Image Arena · editing v2.1: Same as the image arena, but for editing an existing image
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,118
MAI Image 2.61,152
Arena Image Editing · overall Arena Image Edit · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated image edit vote pool
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,424.5
MAI Image 2.61,428.3
Arena Text-to-Image · overall Arena Text To Image · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text to image vote pool
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,294.2
MAI Image 2.61,332.1
Arena Image · Text rendering People compare generated images for text rendering in the Arena text-rendering prompt pool; this is preference, not OCR exact-match accuracy
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,330.7
MAI Image 2.61,371.4
| Benchmark | Grok Imagine Image 2.0 | MAI Image 2.6 |
|---|---|---|
| AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 | 1,166 | 1,166 |
| AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 | 1,118 | 1,152 |
| Arena Image Editing · overall | 1,424.5 | 1,428.3 |
| Arena Text-to-Image · overall | 1,294.2 | 1,332.1 |
| Arena Image · Text rendering | 1,330.7 | 1,371.4 |
Specs
| Spec | Grok Imagine Image 2.0 | MAI Image 2.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | !$0.06 | !$0.039 |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Aug 2026 | Aug 2026 |
| Edits photos | Yes | Yes |
| Max output | 1024x1024 | 1024x1024 |
| Reference images | Yes | Yes |
What breaks when you switch
Grok Imagine Image 2.0 → MAI Image 2.6
Nothing known.
MAI Image 2.6 → Grok Imagine Image 2.0
Nothing known.