Grok 4.6 vs Grok 4.7
Different efforts: medium · low · Compare all at high
Arena Text · creative writing Arena Text · creative writing: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Grok 4.6 · high1,442
Grok 4.7 · xhigh1,424
Lech Mazur Short-Story Lech Mazur Short-Story · comparison score: Judges compare stories written to ten required elements; the comparison score can be negative
Grok 4.6 · high-2.9
Grok 4.7 · high0.4
EQ-Bench Longform Creative Writing 1.11 Longform Creative Writing 1.11: Models plan, revise and write a story across eight turns, graded with a writing rubric
Grok 4.6—
Grok 4.783
EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 Creative Writing v3 · Elo: Judge-rated creative writing under the v3 prompt set and pairwise ranking
Grok 4.6—
Grok 4.72,006.7
Harvey LAB-AA 1.1 Harvey LAB-AA 1.1: Legal agents work from case documents; every rubric criterion must pass and material hallucinations receive no credit
Grok 4.6—
Grok 4.7 · xhigh9.4
| Benchmark | Grok 4.6 | Grok 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Arena Text · creative writing | 1,442 · high | 1,424 · xhigh |
| Lech Mazur Short-Story | -2.9 · high | 0.4 · high |
| EQ-Bench Longform Creative Writing 1.11 | — | 83 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 | — | 2,006.7 |
| Harvey LAB-AA 1.1 | — | 9.4 · xhigh |
Specs
| Spec | Grok 4.6 | Grok 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $2 | $2 |
| Output, per 1M | $6 | $6 |
| Cost per task? | $1.14 | $1.25 |
| Speed, tok/s | 68 | 80 |
| Context | 500K | 500K |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ✓ |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Grok 4.6 → Grok 4.7
Reasoning cannot be disabled›
Reasoning cannot be disabled; choose low, medium, high or xhigh effort.
Penalties and stop return error›
presencePenalty, frequencyPenalty and stop cannot be used with reasoning models; requests containing them return an error.
Set prompt_cache_key›
Set prompt_cache_key or the Chat Completions x-grok-conv-id header to keep a conversation on the same server and improve cache hits.
Pass reasoning items back unchanged · Responses›
Responses always returns encrypted reasoning even without include; pass the reasoning items back unchanged in the next request.
10% premium · US regional endpoint›
The US regional endpoint keeps inference in the United States and adds a 10% token-price premium.
Grok 4.7 → Grok 4.6
Nothing known.