Grok 4.6 vs Grok 4.7
Different efforts: medium · low · Compare all at high
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Grok 4.6—
Grok 4.778.2
Chartography Chartography: Expert chart reasoning over professional scientific, medical, financial and engineering charts
Grok 4.6 · xhigh20.5
Grok 4.7 · xhigh14.7
GDP.pdf · AA all-pass GDP.pdf · AA all-pass: Models reason over professional PDF documents; an attempt passes only when every atomic criterion passes
Grok 4.617.8
Grok 4.721.4
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Grok 4.6 · high1,263
Grok 4.7 · xhigh1,231
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Grok 4.6 · high1,452.3
Grok 4.7—
| Benchmark | Grok 4.6 | Grok 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | — | 78.2 |
| Chartography | 20.5 · xhigh | 14.7 · xhigh |
| GDP.pdf · AA all-pass | 17.8 | 21.4 |
| Arena Vision · overall | 1,263 · high | 1,231 · xhigh |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,452.3 · high | — |
Specs
| Spec | Grok 4.6 | Grok 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $2 | $2 |
| Output, per 1M | $6 | $6 |
| Cost per task? | $1.14 | $1.25 |
| Speed, tok/s | 68 | 80 |
| Context | 500K | 500K |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ✓ |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Grok 4.6 → Grok 4.7
Reasoning cannot be disabled›
Reasoning cannot be disabled; choose low, medium, high or xhigh effort.
Penalties and stop return error›
presencePenalty, frequencyPenalty and stop cannot be used with reasoning models; requests containing them return an error.
Set prompt_cache_key›
Set prompt_cache_key or the Chat Completions x-grok-conv-id header to keep a conversation on the same server and improve cache hits.
Pass reasoning items back unchanged · Responses›
Responses always returns encrypted reasoning even without include; pass the reasoning items back unchanged in the next request.
10% premium · US regional endpoint›
The US regional endpoint keeps inference in the United States and adds a 10% token-price premium.
Grok 4.7 → Grok 4.6
Nothing known.