Grok 4.6 vs Grok 4.7
Different efforts: medium · low · Compare all at high
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
Grok 4.613.1
Grok 4.716.2
DeepSWE 1.1 DeepSWE 1.1: Agents change repository code to resolve software engineering tasks under the stated DeepSWE edition
Grok 4.667.5
Grok 4.7 · xhigh33.3
WebDev Arena WebDev Arena: Human pairwise preferences in the stated webdev vote pool
Grok 4.6 · high1,617
Grok 4.7 · xhigh1,637
SciCode SciCode: Writing code for real scientific computing problems (physics, biology, math)
Grok 4.655.9
Grok 4.754.9
Terminal-Bench Science 0.1 Terminal-Bench Science 0.1: Agents complete expert-authored research workflows across five scientific domains in a terminal
Grok 4.6 · high6.2
Grok 4.74.8
FrontierCode 1.1 FrontierCode 1.1: Agents implement changes in real repositories, graded against maintainer-defined requirements
Grok 4.6—
Grok 4.739.6
| Benchmark | Grok 4.6 | Grok 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 13.1 | 16.2 |
| DeepSWE 1.1 | 67.5 | 33.3 · xhigh |
| WebDev Arena | 1,617 · high | 1,637 · xhigh |
| SciCode | 55.9 | 54.9 |
| Terminal-Bench Science 0.1 | 6.2 · high | 4.8 |
| FrontierCode 1.1 | — | 39.6 |
Specs
| Spec | Grok 4.6 | Grok 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $2 | $2 |
| Output, per 1M | $6 | $6 |
| Cost per task? | $1.14 | $1.25 |
| Speed, tok/s | 68 | 80 |
| Context | 500K | 500K |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ✓ |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Grok 4.6 → Grok 4.7
Reasoning cannot be disabled›
Reasoning cannot be disabled; choose low, medium, high or xhigh effort.
Penalties and stop return error›
presencePenalty, frequencyPenalty and stop cannot be used with reasoning models; requests containing them return an error.
Set prompt_cache_key›
Set prompt_cache_key or the Chat Completions x-grok-conv-id header to keep a conversation on the same server and improve cache hits.
Pass reasoning items back unchanged · Responses›
Responses always returns encrypted reasoning even without include; pass the reasoning items back unchanged in the next request.
10% premium · US regional endpoint›
The US regional endpoint keeps inference in the United States and adds a 10% token-price premium.
Grok 4.7 → Grok 4.6
Nothing known.