Grok 4.5 vs Grok 4.6
Different efforts: high · medium · Compare all at high
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Grok 4.580.4
Grok 4.6—
Chartography Chartography: Expert chart reasoning over professional scientific, medical, financial and engineering charts
Grok 4.517
Grok 4.6 · xhigh20.5
GDP.pdf · AA all-pass GDP.pdf · AA all-pass: Models reason over professional PDF documents; an attempt passes only when every atomic criterion passes
Grok 4.518.8
Grok 4.617.8
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Grok 4.51,452
Grok 4.6 · high1,452.3
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Grok 4.51,287.1
Grok 4.6 · high1,263
| Benchmark | Grok 4.5 | Grok 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 80.4 | — |
| Chartography | 17 | 20.5 · xhigh |
| GDP.pdf · AA all-pass | 18.8 | 17.8 |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,452 | 1,452.3 · high |
| Arena Vision · overall | 1,287.1 | 1,263 · high |
Specs
| Spec | Grok 4.5 | Grok 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $2 | $2 |
| Output, per 1M | $6 | $6 |
| Cost per task? | $0.88 | $1.14 |
| Speed, tok/s | 63 | 68 |
| Context | 500K | 500K |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Grok 4.5 → Grok 4.6
Nothing known.
Grok 4.6 → Grok 4.5
Nothing known.