Grok 4.5 vs Grok 4.6
Different efforts: high · medium · Compare all at high
Humanity's Last Exam Humanity's Last Exam: Very hard expert questions across many fields, written to stump today’s models
Grok 4.542.7
Grok 4.642.1
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
Grok 4.510.6
Grok 4.613.1
AutomationBench-AA AutomationBench-AA: Agents orchestrate SaaS workflows through APIs; objectives receive credit only when the task has no guardrail violation
Grok 4.557.9
Grok 4.663.2
Arena Text · creative writing Arena Text · creative writing: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Grok 4.51,452
Grok 4.6 · high1,442
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Grok 4.580.4
Grok 4.6—
| Benchmark | Grok 4.5 | Grok 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 42.7 | 42.1 |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 10.6 | 13.1 |
| AutomationBench-AA | 57.9 | 63.2 |
| Arena Text · creative writing | 1,452 | 1,442 · high |
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 80.4 | — |
Specs
| Spec | Grok 4.5 | Grok 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $2 | $2 |
| Output, per 1M | $6 | $6 |
| Cost per task? | $0.88 | $1.14 |
| Speed, tok/s | 63 | 68 |
| Context | 500K | 500K |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Grok 4.5 → Grok 4.6
Nothing known.
Grok 4.6 → Grok 4.5
Nothing known.