GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst vs Nano Banana 2.1
AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1: People compare two generated images for the same prompt and pick the better one; wins become an Elo score
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst · max1,222
Nano Banana 2.11,176
AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 AA Image Arena · editing v2.1: Same as the image arena, but for editing an existing image
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst · max1,199
Nano Banana 2.11,152
Arena Image Editing · overall Arena Image Edit · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated image edit vote pool
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst · max1,523.6
Nano Banana 2.11,428.1
Arena Text-to-Image · overall Arena Text To Image · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text to image vote pool
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst · max1,424.6
Nano Banana 2.11,327.8
Arena Image · Text rendering People compare generated images for text rendering in the Arena text-rendering prompt pool; this is preference, not OCR exact-match accuracy
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst1,471.7
Nano Banana 2.11,362.7
| Benchmark | GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst | Nano Banana 2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 | 1,222 · max | 1,176 |
| AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 | 1,199 · max | 1,152 |
| Arena Image Editing · overall | 1,523.6 · max | 1,428.1 |
| Arena Text-to-Image · overall | 1,424.6 · max | 1,327.8 |
| Arena Image · Text rendering | 1,471.7 | 1,362.7 |
Specs
| Spec | GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst | Nano Banana 2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | !$0.21 | !$0.034 |
| Context | — | 66K |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
| Edits photos | Yes | Yes |
| Max output | 1024x1024 | 1K |
| Reference images | Yes | Yes |
What breaks when you switch
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst → Nano Banana 2.1
Nothing known.
Nano Banana 2.1 → GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst
Nothing known.