GPT Image 2 vs Grok Imagine Image 2.0
Different efforts: high · default
AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1: People compare two generated images for the same prompt and pick the better one; wins become an Elo score
GPT Image 21,186
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,166
AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 AA Image Arena · editing v2.1: Same as the image arena, but for editing an existing image
GPT Image 21,138
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,118
Arena Image Editing · overall Arena Image Edit · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated image edit vote pool
GPT Image 21,461.7
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,424.5
Arena Text-to-Image · overall Arena Text To Image · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text to image vote pool
GPT Image 21,383
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,294.2
Arena Image · Text rendering People compare generated images for text rendering in the Arena text-rendering prompt pool; this is preference, not OCR exact-match accuracy
GPT Image 21,424.7
Grok Imagine Image 2.01,330.7
| Benchmark | GPT Image 2 | Grok Imagine Image 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| AA Image Arena · text-to-image v2.1 | 1,186 | 1,166 |
| AA Image Arena · editing v2.1 | 1,138 | 1,118 |
| Arena Image Editing · overall | 1,461.7 | 1,424.5 |
| Arena Text-to-Image · overall | 1,383 | 1,294.2 |
| Arena Image · Text rendering | 1,424.7 | 1,330.7 |
Specs
| Spec | GPT Image 2 | Grok Imagine Image 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | !$0.21 | !$0.06 |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Apr 2026 | Aug 2026 |
| Edits photos | Yes | Yes |
| Max output | 1024x1024 | 1024x1024 |
| Reference images | Yes | Yes |
What breaks when you switch
GPT Image 2 → Grok Imagine Image 2.0
Nothing known.
Grok Imagine Image 2.0 → GPT Image 2
Nothing known.