GPT-6 Astra vs Muse Wonder Full
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
GPT-6 Astra49.5
Muse Wonder Full57.1
WebDev Arena WebDev Arena: Human pairwise preferences in the stated webdev vote pool
GPT-6 Astra · max1,774
Muse Wonder Full1,726
SciCode SciCode: Writing code for real scientific computing problems (physics, biology, math)
GPT-6 Astra54.2
Muse Wonder Full62.6
DeepSWE 1.1 DeepSWE 1.1: Agents change repository code to resolve software engineering tasks under the stated DeepSWE edition
GPT-6 Astra72.8
Muse Wonder Full—
FrontierCode 1.1 FrontierCode 1.1: Agents implement changes in real repositories, graded against maintainer-defined requirements
GPT-6 Astra · max47
Muse Wonder Full—
SWE-bench Pro (v2 full) SWE-bench Pro (v2 full): Agents resolve repository issues under the network-locked v2 protocol; full and 51-task Hard results are separate
GPT-6 Astra · high96.9
Muse Wonder Full—
SWE-bench Pro (v2 hard) SWE-bench Pro (v2 hard): Agents resolve repository issues under the network-locked v2 protocol; full and 51-task Hard results are separate
GPT-6 Astra · high90.2
Muse Wonder Full—
Terminal-Bench Science 0.1 Terminal-Bench Science 0.1: Agents complete expert-authored research workflows across five scientific domains in a terminal
GPT-6 Astra · max63.3
Muse Wonder Full—
MultiLangBenchlab MultiLangBench: Models build a SQLite-compatible database engine in 20 programming languages
GPT-6 Astra87.4
Muse Wonder Full—
MirrorCode MirrorCode: Agents reimplement software projects by observing their behavior
GPT-6 Astra · high46.7
Muse Wonder Full—
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Astra | Muse Wonder Full |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 49.5 | 57.1 |
| WebDev Arena | 1,774 · max | 1,726 |
| SciCode | 54.2 | 62.6 |
| DeepSWE 1.1 | 72.8 | — |
| FrontierCode 1.1 | 47 · max | — |
| SWE-bench Pro (v2 full) | 96.9 · high | — |
| SWE-bench Pro (v2 hard) | 90.2 · high | — |
| Terminal-Bench Science 0.1 | 63.3 · max | — |
| MultiLangBenchlab | 87.4 | — |
| MirrorCode | 46.7 · high | — |
Specs
| Spec | GPT-6 Astra | Muse Wonder Full |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $10 | — |
| Output, per 1M | $50 | — |
| Cost per task? | $1.54 | — |
| Speed, tok/s | 59 | — |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | ? |
| Hear audio | — | ✓ |
| Watch video | — | ✓ |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | ? |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ? |
| Search the web | ✓ | ? |
| Run code | ✓ | ? |
| Use a computer | ✓ | ? |
What breaks when you switch
GPT-6 Astra → Muse Wonder Full
Context: 1.05M → 1M
Only in Muse Code›
Muse Wonder Full requires a Muse Code subscription; max reasoning effort on the Model API Wonder model does not select Full.
Muse Wonder Full → GPT-6 Astra
Monitoring can return HTTP 403›
Misalignment monitoring can return HTTP 403 before streaming or errors after output; match misalignment_policy_violation and handle stream errors.
No none reasoning effort›
The none reasoning effort is unsupported on GPT-6 Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol; use low instead.
Remove unsupported sampling parameters›
When reasoning effort is not none, remove temperature, top_p and top_logprobs, plus Chat Completions logprobs or Responses output logprobs inclusion.