Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5
Different efforts: medium · high · Compare all at high
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Sonnet 5 · max77.3
Sonnet 5.5—
GDP.pdf · AA all-pass GDP.pdf · AA all-pass: Models reason over professional PDF documents; an attempt passes only when every atomic criterion passes
Sonnet 511.6
Sonnet 5.525.2
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Sonnet 5 · high1,272.5
Sonnet 5.5 · xhigh1,287.2
Chartography Chartography: Expert chart reasoning over professional scientific, medical, financial and engineering charts
Sonnet 5 · max16.6
Sonnet 5.5—
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Sonnet 5 · high1,466.1
Sonnet 5.5—
| Benchmark | Sonnet 5 | Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 77.3 · max | — |
| GDP.pdf · AA all-pass | 11.6 | 25.2 |
| Arena Vision · overall | 1,272.5 · high | 1,287.2 · xhigh |
| Chartography | 16.6 · max | — |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,466.1 · high | — |
Specs
| Spec | Sonnet 5 | Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $2 | $2 |
| Output, per 1M | $10 | $10 |
| Cost per task? | $1.00 | $0.88 |
| Speed, tok/s | 66 | 106 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | ✓ |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | — |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ✓ |
| Run code | ? | ✓ |
| Use a computer | ? | ✓ |
What breaks when you switch
Sonnet 5 → Sonnet 5.5
No forced tool use›
Forced tool_choice any or tool returns HTTP 400; remove the forced choice.
Replace disabled thinking›
Disabled thinking returns HTTP 400; use between_tools for the lowest thinking setting.
No manual thinking budgets›
Manual thinking budgets and extra between_tools fields return HTTP 400; remove manual budgets and send between_tools without display, budget_tokens or block_binding.
Remove sampling parameters›
Non-default temperature, top_p or top_k returns HTTP 400; remove these parameters.
No assistant prefill›
A prefilled final assistant turn returns HTTP 400; remove that prefill.
Old computer tool rejected · Claude API / Google Cloud›
The computer_20251124 tool returns HTTP 400 on the Claude API and Google Cloud; use computer_toolset_20260801 there.
Sonnet 5.5 → Sonnet 5
Nothing known.