Claude Opus 5 vs Claude Opus 5.5
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Opus 581.6
Opus 5.585.7
Chartography Chartography: Expert chart reasoning over professional scientific, medical, financial and engineering charts
Opus 5 · max27.3
Opus 5.5 · max66.3
GDP.pdf · AA all-pass GDP.pdf · AA all-pass: Models reason over professional PDF documents; an attempt passes only when every atomic criterion passes
Opus 520
Opus 5.525.6
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Opus 5 · high1,319.6
Opus 5.5 · high1,320.8
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Opus 5 · high1,516.3
Opus 5.5—
| Benchmark | Opus 5 | Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 81.6 | 85.7 |
| Chartography | 27.3 · max | 66.3 · max |
| GDP.pdf · AA all-pass | 20 | 25.6 |
| Arena Vision · overall | 1,319.6 · high | 1,320.8 · high |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,516.3 · high | — |
Specs
| Spec | Opus 5 | Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $5 | $4 |
| Output, per 1M | $25 | $20 |
| Cost per task? | $2.19 | $1.34 |
| Speed, tok/s | 55 | 81 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | ✓ |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | — |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ✓ |
| Run code | ? | ✓ |
| Use a computer | ? | ✓ |
What breaks when you switch
Opus 5 → Opus 5.5
No forced tool use›
Forced tool_choice any or tool returns HTTP 400; remove the forced choice.
Thinking is always on›
Disabled thinking or a manual budget returns HTTP 400; omit thinking or use adaptive thinking.
Remove sampling parameters›
Non-default temperature, top_p or top_k returns HTTP 400; omit these parameters and use prompting.
No assistant prefill›
Assistant prefill returns HTTP 400; use structured outputs or system instructions, with system instructions on Bedrock.
Old computer tool rejected · Claude API / Google Cloud›
The computer_20251124 tool returns HTTP 400 on the Claude API and Google Cloud; use computer_toolset_20260801 there.
Return thinking blocks unmodified›
Edited, reordered or partially dropped thinking blocks return HTTP 400; echo assistant messages complete and unmodified with tool results.
Opus 5.5 → Opus 5
Nothing known.