Claude Opus 4.7 vs Claude Opus 5.5
Different efforts: high · medium · Compare all at high
Humanity's Last Exam Humanity's Last Exam: Very hard expert questions across many fields, written to stump today’s models
Opus 4.733.3
Opus 5.554.7
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
Opus 4.7—
Opus 5.552.5
AutomationBench-AA AutomationBench-AA: Agents orchestrate SaaS workflows through APIs; objectives receive credit only when the task has no guardrail violation
Opus 4.7—
Opus 5.561.2
Arena Text · creative writing Arena Text · creative writing: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Opus 4.71,489
Opus 5.5 · high1,519
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Opus 4.776.4
Opus 5.585.7
| Benchmark | Opus 4.7 | Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 33.3 | 54.7 |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | — | 52.5 |
| AutomationBench-AA | — | 61.2 |
| Arena Text · creative writing | 1,489 | 1,519 · high |
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 76.4 | 85.7 |
Specs
| Spec | Opus 4.7 | Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $5 | $4 |
| Output, per 1M | $25 | $20 |
| Cost per task? | — | $1.34 |
| Speed, tok/s | 59 | 81 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Apr 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | ✓ |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | — |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ✓ |
| Run code | ? | ✓ |
| Use a computer | ? | ✓ |
What breaks when you switch
Opus 4.7 → Opus 5.5
No forced tool use›
Forced tool_choice any or tool returns HTTP 400; remove the forced choice.
Thinking is always on›
Disabled thinking or a manual budget returns HTTP 400; omit thinking or use adaptive thinking.
Remove sampling parameters›
Non-default temperature, top_p or top_k returns HTTP 400; omit these parameters and use prompting.
No assistant prefill›
Assistant prefill returns HTTP 400; use structured outputs or system instructions, with system instructions on Bedrock.
Old computer tool rejected · Claude API / Google Cloud›
The computer_20251124 tool returns HTTP 400 on the Claude API and Google Cloud; use computer_toolset_20260801 there.
Return thinking blocks unmodified›
Edited, reordered or partially dropped thinking blocks return HTTP 400; echo assistant messages complete and unmodified with tool results.
Opus 5.5 → Opus 4.7
Nothing known.