Claude Opus 4.7 vs Claude Opus 4.8
Different efforts: high · max · Compare all at high
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
Opus 4.7—
Opus 4.821.7
DeepSWE 1.1 DeepSWE 1.1: Agents change repository code to resolve software engineering tasks under the stated DeepSWE edition
Opus 4.7 · max49.3
Opus 4.859
WebDev Arena WebDev Arena: Human pairwise preferences in the stated webdev vote pool
Opus 4.71,558
Opus 4.8 · high1,556
DeepSWE 1 DeepSWE 1: Agents change repository code to resolve software engineering tasks under the stated DeepSWE edition
Opus 4.740.3
Opus 4.858.2
Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated) Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated): Agents solve difficult software, system-administration and data-processing tasks in a terminal
Opus 4.754.5
Opus 4.858.3
SciCode SciCode: Writing code for real scientific computing problems (physics, biology, math)
Opus 4.7—
Opus 4.854.4
MirrorCode MirrorCode: Agents reimplement software projects by observing their behavior
Opus 4.731.1
Opus 4.8—
| Benchmark | Opus 4.7 | Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | — | 21.7 |
| DeepSWE 1.1 | 49.3 · max | 59 |
| WebDev Arena | 1,558 | 1,556 · high |
| DeepSWE 1 | 40.3 | 58.2 |
| Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated) | 54.5 | 58.3 |
| SciCode | — | 54.4 |
| MirrorCode | 31.1 | — |
Specs
| Spec | Opus 4.7 | Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $5 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $25 | $25 |
| Cost per task? | — | $4.08 |
| Speed, tok/s | 59 | 66 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Apr 2026 | May 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Opus 4.7 → Opus 4.8
Nothing known.
Opus 4.8 → Opus 4.7
Nothing known.