Claude Opus 4.7 vs Claude Opus 4.8
Different efforts: high · max · Compare all at high
AutomationBench-AA AutomationBench-AA: Agents orchestrate SaaS workflows through APIs; objectives receive credit only when the task has no guardrail violation
Opus 4.7—
Opus 4.845.6
GDPval-AA (work tasks) 2.1 GDPval-AA (work tasks) 2.1: Real work tasks from many professions (reports, spreadsheets, analyses), graded against expert work
Opus 4.7 · max42.6
Opus 4.847.7
τ³-bench · banking · 1.0.1 τ-bench official · 3-banking-1.0.1: Customer-service agents converse with simulated users, retrieve domain knowledge and change state through tools
Opus 4.7 · max40.2
Opus 4.839.7
τ³-Banking · AA τ³-Banking · AA: Agents retrieve banking knowledge and execute tools to resolve customer-support workflows
Opus 4.7 · max34.6
Opus 4.834.2
AA Analyst Agent AA Analyst Agent: Data-analyst tasks: the model explores data with tools and reports findings
Opus 4.7 · max43.8
Opus 4.845
Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated) Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated): Agents solve difficult software, system-administration and data-processing tasks in a terminal
Opus 4.754.5
Opus 4.858.3
AA-Briefcase 1.1 · Elo AA-Briefcase 1.1 · Elo: Agents produce professional deliverables; blind pairwise comparisons produce the source Elo rating
Opus 4.71,067.9
Opus 4.81,321.4
AA-LCR (long context) 1.1 AA-LCR (long context) 1.1: Questions that need reading and connecting facts across very long documents (around 100K tokens)
Opus 4.775.7
Opus 4.877.7
DeepSWE 1.1 DeepSWE 1.1: Agents change repository code to resolve software engineering tasks under the stated DeepSWE edition
Opus 4.7 · max49.3
Opus 4.859
EBR Bench EBR Bench: Agents learn to play Earthborne Rangers across repeated playthroughs
Opus 4.7 · max19
Opus 4.828.6
Furniture Assembly Furniture Assembly: Models inspect furniture assembly photos, identify incorrect builds and locate the mistaken step
Opus 4.7 · max33.3
Opus 4.842.5
Toolathlon-Verified Toolathlon-Verified: Toolathlon-Verified as reported in this launch evaluation; the post is the authority for the recorded task and grading scope
Opus 4.7—
Opus 4.876.2
MCP-Atlas Public MCPAtlas Public: MCPAtlas Public as reported in this launch evaluation; the post is the authority for the recorded task and grading scope
Opus 4.7 · max80.8
Opus 4.8—
MCP-Atlas · full 1000 MCP-Atlas · full 1000: Tool orchestration across MCP servers on the stated task split
Opus 4.7 · max79.1
Opus 4.8—
ITBench SRE ITBench SRE: IT incident tasks: diagnose and fix broken systems like a site-reliability engineer
Opus 4.7 · max46.7
Opus 4.8—
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
Opus 4.7—
Opus 4.821.7
EnterpriseOps-Gym-AA EnterpriseOps-Gym-AA: Agents complete stateful enterprise workflows in eight domains; final database state determines success
Opus 4.7—
Opus 4.844
| Benchmark | Opus 4.7 | Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
| AutomationBench-AA | — | 45.6 |
| GDPval-AA (work tasks) 2.1 | 42.6 · max | 47.7 |
| τ³-bench · banking · 1.0.1 | 40.2 · max | 39.7 |
| τ³-Banking · AA | 34.6 · max | 34.2 |
| AA Analyst Agent | 43.8 · max | 45 |
| Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated) | 54.5 | 58.3 |
| AA-Briefcase 1.1 · Elo | 1,067.9 | 1,321.4 |
| AA-LCR (long context) 1.1 | 75.7 | 77.7 |
| DeepSWE 1.1 | 49.3 · max | 59 |
| EBR Bench | 19 · max | 28.6 |
| Furniture Assembly | 33.3 · max | 42.5 |
| Toolathlon-Verified | — | 76.2 |
| MCP-Atlas Public | 80.8 · max | — |
| MCP-Atlas · full 1000 | 79.1 · max | — |
| ITBench SRE | 46.7 · max | — |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | — | 21.7 |
| EnterpriseOps-Gym-AA | — | 44 |
Specs
| Spec | Opus 4.7 | Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $5 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $25 | $25 |
| Cost per task? | — | $4.08 |
| Speed, tok/s | 59 | 66 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Apr 2026 | May 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Opus 4.7 → Opus 4.8
Nothing known.
Opus 4.8 → Opus 4.7
Nothing known.