Claude Opus 4.6 vs Gemini 4 Argon
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Opus 4.672.5
Gemini 4 Argon—
Chartography Chartography: Expert chart reasoning over professional scientific, medical, financial and engineering charts
Opus 4.6—
Gemini 4 Argon71.6
GDP.pdf · AA all-pass GDP.pdf · AA all-pass: Models reason over professional PDF documents; an attempt passes only when every atomic criterion passes
Opus 4.6—
Gemini 4 Argon21.8
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Opus 4.61,507.3
Gemini 4 Argon—
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Opus 4.61,315.7
Gemini 4 Argon—
| Benchmark | Opus 4.6 | Gemini 4 Argon |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 72.5 | — |
| Chartography | — | 71.6 |
| GDP.pdf · AA all-pass | — | 21.8 |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,507.3 | — |
| Arena Vision · overall | 1,315.7 | — |
Specs
| Spec | Opus 4.6 | Gemini 4 Argon |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $5 | !$2 |
| Output, per 1M | $25 | !$10 |
| Cost per task? | — | $1.99 |
| Speed, tok/s | 45 | 84 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Feb 2026 | Oct 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | ✓ |
| Hear audio | — | ✓ |
| Watch video | — | ✓ |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ✓ |
| Run code | ? | ✓ |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Opus 4.6 → Gemini 4 Argon
Synchronous output stops at 65,536›
With background false, output limits above 65,536 tokens return HTTP 400; stay at or below that limit.
Sampling parameters are ignored›
temperature, top_p and top_k are ignored; remove them from requests.
No explicit caching›
Explicit caching is unavailable; omit explicit cache requests.
Gemini 4 Argon → Opus 4.6
Nothing known.