Claude Opus 4.6 vs Claude Opus 4.7
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Opus 4.672.5
Opus 4.776.4
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Opus 4.61,507.3
Opus 4.71,494.7
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Opus 4.61,315.7
Opus 4.71,313.1
Chartography Chartography: Expert chart reasoning over professional scientific, medical, financial and engineering charts
Opus 4.6—
Opus 4.7 · max16.5
| Benchmark | Opus 4.6 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 72.5 | 76.4 |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,507.3 | 1,494.7 |
| Arena Vision · overall | 1,315.7 | 1,313.1 |
| Chartography | — | 16.5 · max |
Specs
| Spec | Opus 4.6 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $5 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $25 | $25 |
| Speed, tok/s | 45 | 59 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Feb 2026 | Apr 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Opus 4.6 → Opus 4.7
Nothing known.
Opus 4.7 → Opus 4.6
Nothing known.