Claude Opus 4.5 vs Claude Opus 4.6
Different efforts: non-thinking · high · Compare all at high
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Opus 4.571.2
Opus 4.672.5
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Opus 4.51,462.2
Opus 4.61,507.3
MMMU · validation MMMU · validation: Image-grounded university-level questions across 30 disciplines; validation and test sets remain separate
Opus 4.580.7
Opus 4.6—
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Opus 4.5—
Opus 4.61,315.7
| Benchmark | Opus 4.5 | Opus 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 71.2 | 72.5 |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,462.2 | 1,507.3 |
| MMMU · validation | 80.7 | — |
| Arena Vision · overall | — | 1,315.7 |
Specs
| Spec | Opus 4.5 | Opus 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $5 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $25 | $25 |
| Speed, tok/s | 51 | 45 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Nov 2025 | Feb 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Opus 4.5 → Opus 4.6
Nothing known.
Opus 4.6 → Opus 4.5