Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 4.7
Different efforts: max · high · Compare all at high
MMMU-Pro (vision) MMMU-Pro (vision): College-level questions that require understanding images: charts, diagrams, photos
Fable 5—
Opus 4.776.4
Chartography Chartography: Expert chart reasoning over professional scientific, medical, financial and engineering charts
Fable 534.8
Opus 4.7 · max16.5
Arena Document · overall Arena Document · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated document vote pool
Fable 51,496.1
Opus 4.71,494.7
Arena Vision · overall Arena Vision · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated vision vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,324.9
Opus 4.71,313.1
GDP.pdf · AA all-pass GDP.pdf · AA all-pass: Models reason over professional PDF documents; an attempt passes only when every atomic criterion passes
Fable 524
Opus 4.7—
| Benchmark | Fable 5 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | — | 76.4 |
| Chartography | 34.8 | 16.5 · max |
| Arena Document · overall | 1,496.1 | 1,494.7 |
| Arena Vision · overall | 1,324.9 · high | 1,313.1 |
| GDP.pdf · AA all-pass | 24 | — |
Specs
| Spec | Fable 5 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $10 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $50 | $25 |
| Cost per task? | $8.75 | — |
| Speed, tok/s | 67 | 59 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jun 2026 | Apr 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Fable 5 → Opus 4.7
Nothing known.
Opus 4.7 → Fable 5
Nothing known.