Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 4.7
Different efforts: max · high · Compare all at high
Terminal-Bench 4.0 Terminal-Bench 4.0 · source setting 2: Agents use a terminal to complete executable coding, system administration and research tasks in the 4.0 suite
Fable 542.4
Opus 4.7—
DeepSWE 1.1 DeepSWE 1.1: Agents change repository code to resolve software engineering tasks under the stated DeepSWE edition
Fable 569.7
Opus 4.7 · max49.3
WebDev Arena WebDev Arena: Human pairwise preferences in the stated webdev vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,624
Opus 4.71,558
Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated) Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated): Agents solve difficult software, system-administration and data-processing tasks in a terminal
Fable 562.9
Opus 4.754.5
MirrorCode MirrorCode: Agents reimplement software projects by observing their behavior
Fable 5 · high63.9
Opus 4.731.1
DeepSWE 1 DeepSWE 1: Agents change repository code to resolve software engineering tasks under the stated DeepSWE edition
Fable 5—
Opus 4.740.3
SciCode SciCode: Writing code for real scientific computing problems (physics, biology, math)
Fable 561
Opus 4.7—
| Benchmark | Fable 5 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 42.4 | — |
| DeepSWE 1.1 | 69.7 | 49.3 · max |
| WebDev Arena | 1,624 · high | 1,558 |
| Terminal-Bench Hard (version unstated) | 62.9 | 54.5 |
| MirrorCode | 63.9 · high | 31.1 |
| DeepSWE 1 | — | 40.3 |
| SciCode | 61 | — |
Specs
| Spec | Fable 5 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $10 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $50 | $25 |
| Cost per task? | $8.75 | — |
| Speed, tok/s | 67 | 59 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jun 2026 | Apr 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Fable 5 → Opus 4.7
Nothing known.
Opus 4.7 → Fable 5
Nothing known.