Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 4.7
Different efforts: max · high · Compare all at high
Humanity's Last Exam Humanity's Last Exam: Very hard expert questions across many fields, written to stump today’s models
Fable 555.5
Opus 4.733.3
Arena Text · overall Arena Text · overall: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,504
Opus 4.71,501
Arena Text · Chinese Arena Text · chinese: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,542.3
Opus 4.71,531.8
Arena Text · English Arena Text · english: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,499
Opus 4.71,496.3
Arena Text · French Arena Text · french: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,503.6
Opus 4.71,503
Arena Text · German Arena Text · german: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,486.7
Opus 4.71,495.2
Arena Text · instruction following Arena Text · instruction following: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,502.3
Opus 4.71,498
Arena Text · Japanese Arena Text · japanese: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,506.4
Opus 4.71,473.9
Arena Text · Korean Arena Text · korean: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,491
Opus 4.71,450.9
Arena Text · non-English Arena Text · non english: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,480.7
Opus 4.71,480.5
Arena Text · Polish Arena Text · polish: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,493.4
Opus 4.71,479.5
Arena Text · Russian Arena Text · russian: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,503
Opus 4.71,494.4
Arena Text · Spanish Arena Text · spanish: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,495.8
Opus 4.71,494.6
AA Omniscience Index AA Omniscience Index: Scores factual knowledge while penalizing incorrect answers to encourage admitting uncertainty
Fable 543.3
Opus 4.714.8
SimpleQA Verified v1 SimpleQA Verified v1: Accuracy on short factual questions with verified answers, answered without web access
Fable 5 · xhigh70.7
Opus 4.7 · xhigh51.7
CritPt (physics) CritPt (physics): Research-level physics problems that need many careful reasoning steps
Fable 528.6
Opus 4.75.1
AA Intelligence Index 4.3.2 AA Intelligence Index 4.3.2: Artificial Analysis combines tests of knowledge, reasoning, coding and tool use into one score
Fable 549.6
Opus 4.730.9
AA Omniscience · Accuracy AA Omniscience · Accuracy: Measures correct answers on the AA Omniscience factual knowledge test
Fable 565.4
Opus 4.744.7
AA Omniscience · Hallucination Rate AA Omniscience · Hallucination Rate: Measures how often attempted answers are incorrect on the AA Omniscience factual knowledge test · lower is better
Fable 563.6
Opus 4.754.1
AA-LCR (long context) 1.1 AA-LCR (long context) 1.1: Questions that need reading and connecting facts across very long documents (around 100K tokens)
Fable 582.3
Opus 4.775.7
IFBench (instructions) IFBench (instructions): Checks whether the model follows precise formatting and content instructions
Fable 563.5
Opus 4.743.6
MLCR-AA MLCR-AA: Models synthesize long medical records; the headline credits concise answers judged both accurate and complete
Fable 564.4
Opus 4.728.9
EQ-Bench 3 EQ-Bench 3: Judge-rated responses to social and emotionally nuanced scenarios, scored through the source pairwise ranking
Fable 52,049.7
Opus 4.71,884.3
Chess Puzzles Chess Puzzles: Models choose the best next move from a novel chess position
Fable 547
Opus 4.7 · max41
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v2) FrontierMath Tier 4 (v2): Models solve expert-written advanced mathematics problems on the named tier and edition
Fable 590.2
Opus 4.7 · max31.7
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 (v2) FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 (v2): Models solve expert-written advanced mathematics problems on the named tier and edition
Fable 587
Opus 4.7 · max70.2
Mystery Game Puzzles Mystery Game Puzzles: Models choose the best move in puzzle positions from an undisclosed game
Fable 552
Opus 4.7 · max28
MathArena · ArXivMath · April 2026 MathArena · arxiv · 04/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 572.5
Opus 4.7 · xhigh57.5
MathArena · BrokenArXiv · April 2026 MathArena · arxiv_false · 04/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 554.1
Opus 4.7 · xhigh4.1
Vals LegalBench Vals LegalBench: Legal reasoning and legal-language understanding on LegalBench
Fable 588.6
Opus 4.785.3
Vals MedCode Vals MedCode: Medical coding accuracy on patient encounters
Fable 556.1
Opus 4.754.9
Vals MedScribe Vals MedScribe: Accuracy of clinical notes produced from consultation transcripts
Fable 588.5
Opus 4.783
Vals Legal Research Bench Vals Legal Research Bench: Grounded legal research; a task passes only if all criteria pass
Fable 549.5
Opus 4.738.5
GDP.pdf · AA all-pass GDP.pdf · AA all-pass: Models reason over professional PDF documents; an attempt passes only when every atomic criterion passes
Fable 524
Opus 4.7—
ARC-AGI-1 · public evaluation ARC-AGI-1 · public-eval: Models infer transformations from examples and solve unseen grid puzzles; the evaluation split is explicit
Fable 597.6
Opus 4.7—
ARC-AGI-1 · semi-private ARC-AGI-1 · semi-private: Models infer transformations from examples and solve unseen grid puzzles; the evaluation split is explicit
Fable 598.5
Opus 4.7—
ARC-AGI-2 · public evaluation ARC-AGI-2 · public-eval: Models infer transformations from examples and solve unseen grid puzzles; the evaluation split is explicit
Fable 596.4
Opus 4.7—
ARC-AGI-2 · semi-private ARC-AGI-2 · semi-private: Models infer transformations from examples and solve unseen grid puzzles; the evaluation split is explicit
Fable 589.2
Opus 4.7—
FrontierMath FrontierMath: Models solve expert-written advanced mathematics problems on the named tier and edition
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh43.8
FrontierMath Erdos FrontierMath Erdos: Models solve expert-written advanced mathematics problems on the named tier and edition
Fable 50
Opus 4.7—
FrontierMath Tier 4 FrontierMath Tier 4: Models solve expert-written advanced mathematics problems on the named tier and edition
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh22.9
MathArena · Apex MathArena · apex · Apex: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh40.6
MathArena · Apex Shortlist MathArena · apex · Apex Shortlist: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh63.8
MathArena · ArXivMath · February 2026 MathArena · arxiv · 02/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh40.6
MathArena · ArXivMath · January 2026 MathArena · arxiv · 01/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh52.2
MathArena · ArXivMath · June 2026 MathArena · arxiv · 06/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 585.4
Opus 4.7—
MathArena · ArXivMath · March 2026 MathArena · arxiv · 03/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh50.8
MathArena · ArXivMath · May 2026 MathArena · arxiv · 05/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 587.5
Opus 4.7—
MathArena · BrokenArXiv · February 2026 MathArena · arxiv_false · 02/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh4
MathArena · BrokenArXiv · June 2026 MathArena · arxiv_false · 06/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 547.8
Opus 4.7—
MathArena · BrokenArXiv · March 2026 MathArena · arxiv_false · 03/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.7 · xhigh5.8
MathArena · BrokenArXiv · May 2026 MathArena · arxiv_false · 05/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 544.5
Opus 4.7—
MathArena · ArXivLean · June 2026 MathArena · arxivlean · 06/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 515.2
Opus 4.7—
MathArena · ArXivLean · March 2026 MathArena · arxivlean · 03/2026: Answer accuracy on the named mathematics competition under the recorded effort
Fable 5—
Opus 4.714.6
| Benchmark | Fable 5 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 55.5 | 33.3 |
| Arena Text · overall | 1,504 · high | 1,501 |
| Arena Text · Chinese | 1,542.3 · high | 1,531.8 |
| Arena Text · English | 1,499 · high | 1,496.3 |
| Arena Text · French | 1,503.6 · high | 1,503 |
| Arena Text · German | 1,486.7 · high | 1,495.2 |
| Arena Text · instruction following | 1,502.3 · high | 1,498 |
| Arena Text · Japanese | 1,506.4 · high | 1,473.9 |
| Arena Text · Korean | 1,491 · high | 1,450.9 |
| Arena Text · non-English | 1,480.7 · high | 1,480.5 |
| Arena Text · Polish | 1,493.4 · high | 1,479.5 |
| Arena Text · Russian | 1,503 · high | 1,494.4 |
| Arena Text · Spanish | 1,495.8 · high | 1,494.6 |
| AA Omniscience Index | 43.3 | 14.8 |
| SimpleQA Verified v1 | 70.7 · xhigh | 51.7 · xhigh |
| CritPt (physics) | 28.6 | 5.1 |
| AA Intelligence Index 4.3.2 | 49.6 | 30.9 |
| AA Omniscience · Accuracy | 65.4 | 44.7 |
| AA Omniscience · Hallucination Rate | 63.6 | 54.1 |
| AA-LCR (long context) 1.1 | 82.3 | 75.7 |
| IFBench (instructions) | 63.5 | 43.6 |
| MLCR-AA | 64.4 | 28.9 |
| EQ-Bench 3 | 2,049.7 | 1,884.3 |
| Chess Puzzles | 47 | 41 · max |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v2) | 90.2 | 31.7 · max |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 (v2) | 87 | 70.2 · max |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 52 | 28 · max |
| MathArena · ArXivMath · April 2026 | 72.5 | 57.5 · xhigh |
| MathArena · BrokenArXiv · April 2026 | 54.1 | 4.1 · xhigh |
| Vals LegalBench | 88.6 | 85.3 |
| Vals MedCode | 56.1 | 54.9 |
| Vals MedScribe | 88.5 | 83 |
| Vals Legal Research Bench | 49.5 | 38.5 |
| GDP.pdf · AA all-pass | 24 | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 · public evaluation | 97.6 | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 · semi-private | 98.5 | — |
| ARC-AGI-2 · public evaluation | 96.4 | — |
| ARC-AGI-2 · semi-private | 89.2 | — |
| FrontierMath | — | 43.8 · xhigh |
| FrontierMath Erdos | 0 | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 22.9 · xhigh |
| MathArena · Apex | — | 40.6 · xhigh |
| MathArena · Apex Shortlist | — | 63.8 · xhigh |
| MathArena · ArXivMath · February 2026 | — | 40.6 · xhigh |
| MathArena · ArXivMath · January 2026 | — | 52.2 · xhigh |
| MathArena · ArXivMath · June 2026 | 85.4 | — |
| MathArena · ArXivMath · March 2026 | — | 50.8 · xhigh |
| MathArena · ArXivMath · May 2026 | 87.5 | — |
| MathArena · BrokenArXiv · February 2026 | — | 4 · xhigh |
| MathArena · BrokenArXiv · June 2026 | 47.8 | — |
| MathArena · BrokenArXiv · March 2026 | — | 5.8 · xhigh |
| MathArena · BrokenArXiv · May 2026 | 44.5 | — |
| MathArena · ArXivLean · June 2026 | 15.2 | — |
| MathArena · ArXivLean · March 2026 | — | 14.6 |
Specs
| Spec | Fable 5 | Opus 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $10 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $50 | $25 |
| Cost per task? | $8.75 | — |
| Speed, tok/s | 67 | 59 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jun 2026 | Apr 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Fable 5 → Opus 4.7
Nothing known.
Opus 4.7 → Fable 5
Nothing known.