Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 4.6
Different efforts: max · high · Compare all at high
Arena Text · creative writing Arena Text · creative writing: Human pairwise preferences in the stated text vote pool
Fable 5 · high1,501
Opus 4.61,500
EQ-Bench Longform Creative Writing 1.11 Longform Creative Writing 1.11: Models plan, revise and write a story across eight turns, graded with a writing rubric
Fable 583
Opus 4.677.7
EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 Creative Writing v3 · Elo: Judge-rated creative writing under the v3 prompt set and pairwise ranking
Fable 51,943.1
Opus 4.61,809.1
IFBench (instructions) IFBench (instructions): Checks whether the model follows precise formatting and content instructions
Fable 563.5
Opus 4.644.6
Lech Mazur Short-Story Lech Mazur Short-Story · comparison score: Judges compare stories written to ten required elements; the comparison score can be negative
Fable 5 · high2.9
Opus 4.6—
| Benchmark | Fable 5 | Opus 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Arena Text · creative writing | 1,501 · high | 1,500 |
| EQ-Bench Longform Creative Writing 1.11 | 83 | 77.7 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 | 1,943.1 | 1,809.1 |
| IFBench (instructions) | 63.5 | 44.6 |
| Lech Mazur Short-Story | 2.9 · high | — |
Specs
| Spec | Fable 5 | Opus 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Input, per 1M | $10 | $5 |
| Output, per 1M | $50 | $25 |
| Cost per task? | $8.75 | — |
| Speed, tok/s | 67 | 45 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Weights | Closed | Closed |
| Released | Jun 2026 | Feb 2026 |
| See images | ✓ | ✓ |
| Read PDFs | Partial | Partial |
| Hear audio | — | — |
| Watch video | — | — |
| Call tools | ✓ | ✓ |
| Force a tool call | Partial | Partial |
| Return strict JSON | ✓ | ✓ |
| Search the web | ? | ? |
| Run code | ? | ? |
| Use a computer | ? | ? |
What breaks when you switch
Fable 5 → Opus 4.6
Nothing known.
Opus 4.6 → Fable 5
Nothing known.